Victoria
Vancouver Island
Vancouver
Whistler
Tofino
Gulf Islands
The Okanagan
Mexico
Sell your Property
Contact Us
Projects and Developments
Affilliate Program Info

Relocation and Immigration Information

Relocation and Immigration Links

Newsletters

Recent newsletters available in PDF format provided by S. David Aujla whi practices immigration law with the firm of Morahan & Aujla, email: daujla@victorialaw.com, website: www.victorialaw.com:

ASSESSMENT PROCESS - OVERVIEW

This page describes the various requirements you have to meet in order to qualify for immigration to Canada.

Classes of Immigrants

There are several categories under which individuals may apply for permanent residence to Canada:

I.Skilled Workers includes persons who qualify under a point system of immigration selection based primarily on education and work experience that are deemed to benefit the Canadian economy. [ more ]

II.Provincial Nominee Class are persons who have a specific skill or business which is in high demand for a particular Province and are nominated because of their specific skill under a Provincial Nomination agreement between the Province and the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration. [ more ]

III.Economic Class immigrants are considered against modified selection criteria. There are separate requirements for entrepreneurs, investors, and self-employed persons. [ more ]

IV.Family Class immigrants are those persons who are immediate family members (i.e. common-law spouses, same sex spouses, spouses, unmarried dependent children, parents, grandparents, or siblings under 22 years of age and unmarried) of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. [ more ]

V.Retirees are not a recognized class of immigrants, but immigration strategies can be developed to assist their entry into Canada depending on their personal backgrounds. [ more ]

VI.Refugees are accepted on the basis of Canada's commitment to protection of persecuted peoples pursuant to its obligations as a signatory to the United Nations Convention on Refugees.

Documents Required

All intending immigrants must be able to present to a Canadian Consular office proof of the following:

  • employment or business background by way of letters of reference from employers or business associates
  • educational credentials (must be proved by degrees, diplomas, certificates)
  • financial net worth (must be proved by bank references attesting to funds on deposit, share and stock certificates, official valuations on property, etc.)

All applicants will be required to submit the following:

  • original birth certificates issued by an official government body or institution
  • marriage and/or spousal death certificates, if applicable
  • divorce decrees and custody orders, if applicable

Every applicant for permanent residence must hold a valid passport.

Applications and Fees

Every intending immigrant must submit an application for permanent residence and supplementary application forms for his/her spouse and dependent children along with the requisite processing fees.

The Canadian Consular office will initially approve the application and, if approval is successful, will schedule the applicant and his/her spouse and dependent children over 18 for an immigrant interview.

Medical and Criminal Clearance

All immigration applicants and their dependent family members must undergo an immigration medical examination to ensure that no member of the family is likely to be a danger to public health or public safety or cause excessive demands on the health or social services in Canada. If any member of the family is found to be medically inadmissible to Canada, the entire family will be refused on medical grounds.

All immigration applicants and their dependent family members over the age of 18 (in some cases over 16) must submit police certificates attesting to no criminal convictions. An intending immigrant with a police conviction record will be determined criminally inadmissible to Canada and the entire family will be refused.

More information

Article: Analysis of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act which passed Parliament in November 2001 and became law on June 28, 2002.

For more detailed descriptions of Canada's immigration laws, processes and requirements, visit the Government of Canada Citizenship and Immigration site.